Data protection declaration of Standard-Metallwerke GMBH

Why is this declaration necessary?

Below, we wish to inform you about the gathering of personal data when using this Internet service. Personal data is all data which relates to you personally, such as your name, address, email address and user behaviour. We are obliged to provide this information in accordance with § 13 Paragraph 1 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Who is the responsible provider?

The controller in accordance with Article 4 Number 7 GDPR and § 13 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG) is:

Standard-Metallwerke GmbH
Rustigestraße 11
59457 Werl

represented by the Managing Director Mr Johann Erich Wilms

You can get in touch with the data protection officer via the following address:

Diplom-Kaufmann
Roland Behmer
Twifelerweg 18
59494 Soest, Germany
Tel: +49 (0) 2921 – 9437810
Email: datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutz-soest.com

What rights do I have?

Your rights in relation to the use by us of data relating to you are primarily derived from the GDPR and also from the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

In accordance with this legislation, you have the following rights in relation to us concerning the personal data relating to you:

  • Right of information (see Article 15 GDPR and §34 BDSG)
  • Right of rectification (see Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”, see Article 17 GDPR and §35 BDSG)
  • Right to have the processing restricted (see Article 18 GDPR and §35 BDSG)
  • Right to object to the processing (see Article 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR and §36 BDSG)
  • Right of data portability (see Article 20 Paragraph 1 GDPR)

 

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority, should you be of the opinion that we have breached the data protection law provisions when gathering, processing or using your personal data. The data protection supervisory authority with responsibility for us is:

Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Nordrhein-Westfalen (State Officer for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of the German Federal State of North Rhine Westphalia)

Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Düsseldorf, Germany
Telephone: +49 (0) 211/38424-0
Fax: +49 (0) 211/38424-10
Email: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

Should you have issued your consent to the use of data, you can revoke this at any time (see Article 7 Paragraph 3 GDPR)

All information requests in relation to our Internet service, information queries or objections to the data processing should be addressed to us by email at info@standardmetall.de or to the address stated in the legal notice.

What data is gathered and saved?

When merely using this Internet service for information purposes, we do not gather any personal data, with the exception of the data which is transferred by your browser in order to allow you to visit us and use the content. Your browser transfers the following data:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the query
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich mean time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (concrete Internet site)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Respective transferred data quantity in bytes
  • Website from which the request originates (link)
  • Browser used
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

 

On the web server level (in accordance with a legitimate interest in preventing cyber attacks), this data is saved in a protocol file (a so-called logfile) for a maximum duration of 14 days.

 Use of the contact options provided in our Internet service

Alongside using our Internet service for merely information purposes, you can also get in touch with us by means of a contact form. Should it be possible to provide additional voluntary information alongside the required fields (generally the email address) – for example first name and surname – this is stated accordingly.

When getting in touch with us by email, you email address will be saved by us, as well as your name and telephone number (if provided), in order to respond to your queries.

The data collected by us during this process is deleted, once the saving of this is no longer necessary, or we restrict the processing in case that statutory retention obligations exist.

Are cookies used in this service?

When using our Internet service, cookies are saved on your device.

A cookie is a small entry in a special data directory of your device. A cookie serves the purpose of exchanging information between computer programs or the time limited archiving of information. Cookies cannot launch any programs or transfer viruses to your computer. The purpose of these is to make the Internet service more user friendly and more effective as a whole. For example, cookies help to make sure the selected font size stays the same when accessing various sub pages.

Most browsers (for example Internet Explorer and Firefox) are set up in such a way that they automatically accept cookies. You can however de-activate the saving of cookies or set your browser in such a way that cookies only remain saved for the duration of the respective connection to the Internet.

Google Web Fonts

For the uniform presentation of fonts, this website uses so-called web fonts provided by Google. When calling up a page, your browser loads the required Web Fonts into its browser cache to correctly display texts and fonts. For this purpose, the browser you use must accept a connection to Google’s servers. This provides Google with the information that our website was called up via your IP-address. The use of Google Web Fonts takes place in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a justified interest in the sense of Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. If your browser does not support Web Fonts, your computer will use a standard font instead. Further information concerning Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the data protection declaration of Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This site uses the map service Google Maps via an API. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. In order to use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address.  This information is generally transferred to a server of Google in the USA and saved there. The provider of this site has no influence over this data transfer. The use of Google Maps takes place in the interest of displaying our online services in an attractive manner and in helping to make the locations stated on the website easier to find. This represents a legitimate interest under Article 6 Paragraph 1 Letter f GDPR. You can find more information concerning the handling of user data in the data protection declaration of Google: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Application procedure / Employee data

Personal data is principally obtained directly from you – for example in the context of the application process – on the basis of § 26 Paragraph 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) in its version dated 25.5.2018.

In addition, we may also have received data from third parties (e.g. Jobs boards like Indeed, employment agencies).

The processed categories of personal data of employees include in particular your master data (such as first name, surname, name affixes, nationality, personnel number), contact data (e.g. private address, (mobile) phone number, email address) as well as the data of the entire application procedure (letter, curriculum vitae, school and/or work reports and certificates, proof of qualifications).

If, in your original application documents or in the course of the application procedure, you also voluntarily shared special categories of personal data (for example health-related information, religious affiliation, degree of disability), this will only be processed if you have agreed to such.

The personal employee and applicant data is processed on the basis of and in compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), as well as all additional relevant regulations under German employment law (for example AGG (German Law relating to Equal Treatment), BetrVG (German Works Council Constitution Act), SGB (German Social Code) etc.

The processing of your personal data in the context of the application process primarily serves to facilitate the performance of the application process, in particular the determination of the suitability of the applicant for the position to be filled. The processing of your application data is therefore required for a decision regarding whether to enter into an employment contract or not. The primary legal basis for this is Article 88 GDPR together with § 26 Paragraph 1 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

Within the company, only the persons and departments which require your personal data for the decision regarding a possible appointment as well as to meet our legal and contractual obligations will obtain this.

In deviation from the above, we only transfer your personal data to third parties – for example investigating authorities – if we are legally obliged to do so.

The transferred personal applicant data is deleted as soon it is no longer required for the purposes named above, at the latest after 6 months. This does not apply if you have agreed to a longer retention period, if a longer retention is required for evidence purposes, or if a deletion is prevented by legal regulations. For example, we store our applicants’ data as long as there is a possibility that you can make a legal claim against our company, e.g. due to a breach of the provisions of the AGG (German Law relating to Equal Treatment).

On the other hand, if your application leads to an employment contract between us, this data will continue to be stored and used for the usual administrative and organisational purposes and to perform the employment relationship whilst adhering to applicable legal regulations.

What rights can I claim as a data subject?

As with all other data subjects, applicants and employees are entitled to their rights under Articles 15 to 22 GDPR when their personal data is being processed. You have the right to contact the data protection officer named above with a complaint.